Emu Oil Uses

Pure Emu Oil is great for:

  • Penetrating through multiple skin layers to assist the skin in healing burns, cuts and scratches
  • Enhancing the skin's growth activity to help prevent stretch marks and reduce scarring, swelling and muscle soreness
  • Moisturizing cracked, dry skin
  • Protecting the skin from sunburn and providing sunburn relief
  • Enhancing the activity of skin cells to bring back a youthful glow
  • Moisturizing and replenishing skin to reduce wrinkles and signs of aging
  • Aiding in the treatment of skin diseases such as acne, eczema, psoriasis
  • Improving and conditioning hair and nails
  • Soothing discomfort from insect bites and rashes
  • Eliminating scalp itch and flaking associated with dandruff
  • Reduces fine lines and stretch marks

For facial skin care: Emu oil can be added as a top layer to our copper and glycolic acid products to enhance their absorption. It can also be used as a daily moisturizer by smoothing a few drops over the entire face and neck area.

For irritations: Apply several times daily in the beginning, then as needed. Due to emu oil's transdermal properties it can increase the benefits of other products used simultaneously by bringing them into the epidermal layer of skin.

Massage a few drops into the desired area (a little goes a long way!). Absorbs quickly and leaves no greasy feeling.